Management systems and issues of small-scale comparative urban monitoring in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2015)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ota Naotaka  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (30650262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市モニタリング / 都市政策 / セグリゲーション / ドイツ / 都市計画 / 都市評価 / ハンブルク / ドイツの大都市の都市モニタリングの整備状況と課題 / セグリゲーション評価の解釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify essential features and issues of small-scale comparative urban monitoring in Germany (German: Stadtmonitoring). The analysis is based on a comprehensive literature review, interviews in four large German cities (Berlin, Hamburg, Munich, and Cologne), and a case study in Hamburg as an advanced case. The main findings are as follows: 1) In the face of growing socio-spatial differentiation and the unequal distribution of some social groups, small-scale comparative urban monitoring is now required in large German cities. 2) An understanding of the methodological constraints and importance of communication in civil society and municipal governments is necessary for effective policies.