Examining the effect of CCTV in public streets: A study using small scale time series crime data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犯罪 / 防犯カメラ / 防犯まちづくり / 効果検証 / 地方自治体 / 効果 / 検証 / リスク / 防犯 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent years witnessed cases of large-scale installation of CCTV in public space by local governments. These cases are still at an early stage, and they were done using various methods. This study aims to examine the pioneers of these cases and provide an evaluation. The results made clear that the installation process of CCTV varies from municipality to another in terms of the subject leading the project and the concept of public relations to the citizen. In addition, the results showed that there could be a problem with the current CCTV installation process in terms of the decision-making process of installation scale and location, and accountability to the citizen. One case in the study conducted in Fukuoka showed that there is a high possibility that CCTV has decreased property crime. Finally, in this study the author discusses the installation and investment policy of CCTV based on the results mentioned above.