A study on the process of Machizukuri-based urban planning in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Norihisa  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90447433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsまちづくり / 東南アジア / 都市計画 / インドネシア / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently there can be found increasing cases of Machizukuri-based urban planning in Southeast Asia, which is expected to show alternative solution to urban planning under the formal institutional process. This research aims to illustrate the process toward Machizukuri-based urban planning and to discuss the challenges and opportunities.
Through the case studies of the selected cities, it is empirically found that people living in a community are indeed trying to improve their living environment, not in the single track process implied under the formal urban planning, but in the gradual and spiral process, which would be the fundamental factor for successful Machizukuri-based urban planning.