Project/Area Number |
26820259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2015) Kyushu University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAMI Makoto 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 研究員 (40597803)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 知覚空間 / 全体構造 / 非等質性 / 異方性 / 開放感 / レーザースキャナー / 全体的構造 / 空間知覚 / アフォーダンス / 日常環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the structure of perceptual space by analyzing the feeling of spaciousness that is generated by daily environments. In Experiment 1, participants (N=30) rated spaciousness at 42 outdoor locations that varied in terms of spatial layout. In Experiment 2, participants (N=23) observed the environments using a desktop virtual reality system to rate spaciousness in the same way. In addition, a 3D laser scanner was used at each location to measure its spatial layout. Then, we analyzed the structure of perceptual space by creating a model of the relationship between calculated spatial volume and rated spaciousness. The obtained model indicates that perceptual space is more extensive in the horizontal than vertical direction and also in the lower than upper direction. This distorted structure suggests that the space reflects people’s locomotion pattern in their daily lives.