Study on the transition of planning methods and agricultural situation in reclaimed villages
Project/Area Number |
26820260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA AKIRA 山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (40625943)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 干拓村落 / 干拓事業 / 開発主体 / 水利環境 / 居住空間 / 形態多様性 / 水利条件 / 営農環境 / 地域計画 / 干拓地 / 集落形成 / 集落計画 / 新田村 / 土地分配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to clarify the method of planning for reclaimed villages and the impacts on residences according to case study on Ariake-sea district and Kojima-bay district. With respect to the development process of polders, there are some variations depending on the period and the area. As a result, differences appear in the spatial characteristics of villages and living spaces. Especially, the main reasons on differences of spatial characteristics of villages are the cultivator, condition of water supply and land distribution method. In addition, these factors has influenced on the agricultural situation in each district up to the present time.