Reevaluation of inner-city rental apartments built by public financial support in the 1950-60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA YUSUKE  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80529826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords住宅ストック / 住宅金融公庫 / 住宅協会 / 住宅公社 / 賃貸住宅 / 中高層耐火建築物 / 産業労働者住宅 / 既成市街地 / 名瀬 / 住宅政策 / 共同建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the role and process of the housing policy in inner-city through focusing on rental apartments on the shop, office and factory, built by public financial support in the 1950-60s. Those apartments’ owners are the local government’s housing association or a private business owner. According to this sampling survey in a local city, about a half of the latter owners obtained long-term and low interest loan for supplying rental housing from the Housing Loan Corporation, together with improving their own business environment. Those building are not always large scale and scattered in inner-city. The result of this study suggests that those apartments should be comprehensively recognized as the regional housing stock as an affordable housing in inner city.