Study on the planning thought design standards of War-Damage Reconstruction and the influence on the modern urban infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2016)
Mejiro University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJIGA Masato  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 助教 (10593197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦災復興 / 計画標準 / 用途地域 / 都市基盤 / 建築法草案 / 宅地法 / 都市計画法 / 都市計画法改正する法律案 / 街区設計 / 漁村集落 / 都市計画史 / 建築・都市計画制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered planning thought design standards of War-Damage Reconstruction and effects on urban foundation, building regulation and city planning act.
In the design standards, emphasis was placed on the adjustment block and land unit in infrastructure development. On the other hand, flexibility was confirmed at the design stage. As for the influence on the building regulation and the city planning act, War-Damage Reconstruction Institute explored zoning according to land use design standard. They made a developmental study of the point that were regarded as important from the early stages, such as small land readjustment.