Study of spatial characteristics and proposed design for "open spaces for disaster mitigation" in the high density residential area of Bergama, a World Heritage site in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KANO TOMOKO  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (40552021)
Research Collaborator EKİNCİ Yaşagül
KURUNAZ Fatih
SHIIGI Naoe
NAKATSUBO Taeko
HUANG WanWen
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防災ひろば / 世界遺産 / 密集住宅地 / 防災・減災計画 / Bergama, Turkey / 提案 / 空間システム / 配置分析 / 保存・防災計画 / Bergama,Turkey / ひろば / 国際情報交換 / ひろばの提案 / 空間解析 / ユネスコ課
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bergama, listed as a World Cultural Heritage site in June 2015, is located in a high risk seismic activity zone in Turkey. However, adequate disaster risk mitigation strategies for this site are yet to be designed. In this study, plans for open spaces and streets for disaster risk mitigation in Bergama were created. These plans were based on the study of spatial characteristics, functions, utilization, spatial configurations, and spatial relations between neighbors in high density residential area. The proposed plan was released as public information on the website. This study could be the first step toward realization of open spaces for disaster mitigation in Bergama.