Project/Area Number |
26820265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Yukari 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80586751)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 公共交通 / アクセシビリティ / ベビーカー / シルバーカー / 歩行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improvement of accessibility to a public transportation system, such as stations, bus stops, and others has became one of the most critical issues in Japan due to the declining birth rate and aging population. This study investigated the accessibility to a public transportation system for elderly pedestrians with roller carriages and pedestrians with baby strollers. The effects of spatial obstacles inside and outside subway stations on the accessibility of baby strollers to the stations were examined. The effects of roller carriages on the accessibility to a public transportation system and psychological load for elderly pedestrians were investigated.