The empirical research on planning of living space environment for children in need of social care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Toyota National College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80455138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファミリーホーム / 社会的養護 / 家庭養護 / 居住環境 / 建築計画 / 全国的傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify features of living style in ‘family homes’ where children in need of social care lived in a family-like environment. A questionnaire survey to grasp overall trends in Japan was conducted in October 2015 targeting 216 family homes (valid response rate: 49.5%). The results were as follows: 1) In many family homes, from four to six children lived with two foster parents. 2) Many family homes were detached houses owned by foster parents. 3) There were problems such as crowed conditions in small houses, aging foster parents and the relationships with actual parents. 4) It was necessary to plan dining spaces for all family members to have meals together and children's rooms to train themselves for independence and to control the mentally relationships with foster parents in family homes.