The Architectural Production Activities of a Daiku-Toryo "Myouo-taro"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yoshihiro  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (40454201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築生産 / 大工棟梁 / 大工仲間 / 江戸時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a situation where studies on the history of early-modern architectural production are centralized in Kinki region, this study focused on a Daiku-toryo (master carpenter) named "Myouo-taro" as a representative of Kanto region to give a demonstrative examination using a vast amount of historical records. It also intended to recover and concretize his multilayered existence from all angles by broader investigation into other families and local carpenters. Consequently, it became clear that he took advantage of the inherent conditions in the local area to obtain staffs, materials, and information that were necessary for his architectural production. The process of how an ordinary craftsman of Daiku-toryo emerged and matured was also successfully traced.