Research on modern factories of the textile industry for preservation, utilization and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Shimizu Construction Co.
Principal Investigator
HIRAI NAOKI  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50724481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業遺産 / 近代化遺産 / 紡績工場 / 歴史的建造物保存 / 近代建築 / 保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the historical featers of modern factories of the textile industry in Japan and contribute to the preservation, utilization and regeneration of the factories based on their original values and characteristics through analysis of advanced cases.
This study clarifies the sites, the conditions and the architectural featers of modern factories of the textile industry in Japan, analyses the advanced cases of preservation in Europe, utilization and regeneration of the factories and also discuses how to preserve, utilize and regenarate the factories in Japan.