A Study to Assess Values of Building Activities by the Laity for the Catholic Church in Hong Kong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Ayako  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50432878)
Research Collaborator DOI Yoshitake  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカトリック / 教会堂 / 信徒 / 営繕 / 霊性 / 香港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living religious heritage are usually maintained by believers through their contribution and commitment including voluntary provision of the believers’ own professional expertise such as planning, designing, and constructing religious facilities. Heritage value can be identified not only in tangible religious architecture but also in such intangible contribution and commitment of lay believers. This study aimed to understand why and how lay Catholics of Hong Kong, particularly those of building professionals, involve themselves in such voluntary building activities. It was found that lay Catholics’ involvement was necessitated since the late 1970s from social and political factors unique in Hong Kong, and also prompted by "lay spiritual movements,” which arose from the renewed notion of the “laity” in the 1960s. In the 2000s, the laity enhanced the spiritual dimension of the involvement to live out their own faith. These should be assessed as spiritual value of religious heritage.