CHARACTERISTICS OF INTERIOR DESIGN OF THE EARLY MODERN JAPANESE TOWNHOUSE AS PERCEIVED BY P.F. VON SIEBOLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kenji  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30337513)
Research Collaborator HATANO Jun  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40049721)
Matthi Forrer  ライデン国立民族学博物館, シニア研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords町家 / 町家模型 / 長崎 / シーボルト / ライデン国立民族学博物館 / 室内意匠 / 近世町家 / オランダ商館 / 鳴滝塾 / 出島 / ブロムホフ / 蘭人止宿所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyze the townhouse model of the Siebold collection and clarify the characteristics of the interior design of early modern townhouses. The townhouse model shares the same main architectural features of Nagasaki townhouses. The town headmen residence model was based on the official residence of Machiotona from Motohakatamachi, Nagasaki. Furthermore, other models were also based on the townhouses of Nagasaki. And Siebold understood that the building size, appearance and interior designs differed depending on the trade, livelihood, and class level, and he tried to portray the features and landscapes of the Japanese streetscape. From the Townhouse Model, it is possible to analyze townhouse designs of that period along with the industries and occupations therein.