Influence of Religious Forces on the Formation and Maintenance of Medieval Iberian Cities: A Historical and Architectural Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshihiko  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40727187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスペイン中世都市史 / イベリア半島 / レオン / コルドバ / 大聖堂 / モスク / 教区教会 / 中世都市 / 教会 / スペイン / 建築 / 宗教 / 都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how Spanish cities formed, developed, consolidated, and transformed during the Middle and Early Modern Ages. The study is to analyze especially how the interests and interventions of religious groups, crystallized in the construction of religious buildings, influenced this process. One of the most prominent examples would be the construction of cathedrals during the Middle Ages. In this research project, two Spanish historic cities have been studied: Leon in the northwest and Cordoba in the south. Leon, formed on the structure of Roman castrum, was consolidated during the early Middle Ages around two important churches (San Isidoro de Leon and the Cathedral of Santa Maria de la Regla). During the christianizing process of 13th century Cordoba, parish churches had a pivotal role to transform the city. Both examples studied in this project are just a part of an extensive study on history of Spanish medieval urbanism to be continued.