Reconstruction Study of Decorative Paintings at Can Chanh Dien,the Main Palace of the Nguyen Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shiomi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員 (40708749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベトナム / 王宮 / 漆 / 塗装 / 設計 / 復原計画 / 国際協力 / ユネスコ世界遺産 / フエ / 建築装飾 / 世界遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to clarify the foundation process of painting techniques used in the reconstruction of columns at Can Chanh Dien palace in Hue, the capital city of the Nguyen Dynasty (1802-1945), located in Thua Thien-Hue Province in the central part of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. We aimed to obtain information on the foundation process on the columns by utilizing the results of studies carried out by a study group led by Professor Emeritus Nakagawa at Waseda University and Hue Monuments Conservation Center. Through the creation of two reference boards on Vietnamese lacquer, we examined the foundation process of the columns and accumulated basic research materials.