restorative study of early medieval palace buildings from the perspective of a court lady's diary: transformations in dynastic culture and scenography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Mari  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60509032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords寝殿造 / 打出 / 几帳 / 女房 / 女院 / 物語絵 / しつらい / 宮廷 / 女房日記 / 装束 / 儀礼空間 / 絵巻 / 王朝文学 / 女房装束 / 源氏物語 / 栄花物語 / 室内装飾 / 境界 / 有職故実書 / 宮廷女房日記 / 遊興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the diary of a court wife in order to explore uchide performances in women’s spaces within the inner (emperor’s) and exterior (retired emperor’s) imperial palaces and the homes of nobility from the 11th to the 13th centuries. Through this, the study analyzes the use of uchide performances at ceremonial events.“Uchide performances” refers to a practice in court circles whereby female palace attire was ceremonially positioned behind the screen (partitioning women’s quarters from their surroundings), and, with the kimono arranged behind the screen in the center, the cuffs and hems of women’s garments were displayed protruding underneath the screen]. Such performances portray the feminine side of imperial palaces and there are examples of court ladies waiting upon ranking imperial women, making a place for imperial princesses, etc. in ceremonies.