Project/Area Number |
26820278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwaki Yasunobu 呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (50647063)
Research Collaborator |
THAITAKOO Danai チュラーロンコーン大学, 建築学部景観建築学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高床式住宅 / 自然堤防 / 微高地 / 住宅改造 / 高床式牛小屋 / 減災 / 防災 / チャオプラヤー川 / アユッタヤー / モンキーチーク / 遊水地 / ノンタブリー / 遊水池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the flood prevention measures from the 1960s on both the level of the government with its building dams and retention ponds and the level of local residents who have continued to build traditional raised-floor houses in and around Bangkok, Thailand. Specifically, I carried out surveys of how eleven raised-floor houses handled flooding in Bang Ban District of Ayutthaya prefecture to the north of Bangkok, where many traditional raised-floor houses still exist. My own surveys in flood-prone areas clearly show that local residents had practiced various methods to coexist with regular flooding, such as through the siting of settlements and determination of floor heights of their raised-floor houses to correspond to normal flood levels. Moreover, these residents chose to rebuild their raised-floor houses following the catastrophic flooding of 2011.