Research on the architectural decoration for solemnization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI JUN  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (40372180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築装飾 / 荘厳化 / 霊獣 / 建築彫刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information about the architectural decoration was extracted from the repair work report for properties such as important cultural properties under Nara Prefecture, and a database was created. In this database, I have devised a function to link the collected images to each property and display the images individually.
About the subject of decoration, I will consider the iconographic features of mythical creatures, and each individual figure has certain characteristics, but these are changing by age. In addition, it was revealed that there are many errors in the identifications, and it is necessary to scrutinize the iconographic features when we identify the figures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したデータベースは、今後事例を増やしていくことによって、これまで全国で行われてきた文化財建造物の修理工事現場での装飾要素の特定と事例収集作業において実際に活用されることが期待できる。また、図像の特定に関しては、特定のための視点を提示することができ、建築の荘厳化が、単に華やかにすることが目的なのではなく、装飾によって空間の性格を意味づけていることを改めて明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。