Project/Area Number |
26820280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 磁性材料 / Fe基薄膜 / 保磁力 / Fe基合金 / 薄膜 / 結晶構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, magnetic properties and crystal structure of Fe2CuAl, Fe2CuGa, Fe2GaNi, Fe2NiGe and Fe2Ga films, which have Fe-based Heusler alloy composition, were investigated to obtain guideline for improving coercivity of Fe-based films. The films were deposited on MnO(100), STO(100) and YSZ(100) single crystal substrates by magnetron sputtering, and the films were annealed from 200 to 600 oC for 30 min. FeGa and Fe2GaCu films showed relatively high coercivity. The coercivity of Fe2GaCu film increased with increasing annealing temperature, and the value reached to 76 kA/m after annealing at 500 oC. Although XRD analysis shows that crystallization of cubic-Fe2GaCu phase by annealing, TEM observation indicates appearance of another phase with anisotropic crystal structure.