Study for magnetic field effects on phase formation of Mn-based magnetic materials, and the optimization of the synthesis under magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Yoshifuru  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (90649782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強磁性 / 強磁場 / マンガン / 反応 / 相変態 / マンガン系強磁性体 / 焼結 / 磁場中熱処理 / 反応焼結 / ハード磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic field effects on the reaction and the phase formation of Mn-based ferromagnets were investigated. In this study, the reactive sintering of MnBi, and phase formation of ferromagnetic phase of Mn-Al alloys were focused on. Reactive sintering of MnBi was enhanced by magnetic fields. It was found that magnetic field enhanced the number of formed MnBi phase around Mn grain at the initial stage of the reaction. Furthermore, almost complete uniaxial oriented MnBi bulk samples were obtained by both solid-phase and liquid-phase sintering under high magnetic field.
Phase formation of ferromagnetic Mn-Al alloys was also enhanced by in-field annealing. The field-induced enhancement of the phase formation of ferromagnetic Mn-Al phase was largest for the annealing at 623 K, which was just below Curie temperature of ferromagnetic phase.