Dominant factors that cause the difference in material microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Yuhki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00620733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / 鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト変態 / 転位 / 弾性ひずみエネルギー / 核生成 / 高強度鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martensitic transformation in low-carbon steels was simulated on the basis of the phase-field method. It was found that the presence of slip in the matrix phase changed the relaxation process of elastic strain energy and caused the difference in martensite microstructure. On the other hand, the presence of slip in the matrix phase had little effect on the formation of martensite habit plane. In addition, effect of the value of yield stress on the martensite microstructure was simulated by the phase-filed method. It was found that when the value of yield stress was not lower than 500 MPa, the martensite microstructure became fine with increasing the value of yield stress.