Discover of novel lone pair oxide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50727419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二価スズ酸化物 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 第一原理計算 / 電子状態 / パルスレーザー堆積 / ドーパント / ローンペア / 酸化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sn(II) oxides display unique electronic structures due to the presence of Sn-5sp electrons. Tin monoxide (SnO), a prototypical Sn(II) oxide with a litharge structure, exhibits p-type conductivity, which is partly due to the shallow valence band maximum (VBM) constructed from the hybridization of O-2p and Sn-5sp orbitals. In thisstudy, we investigated the crystal growth and properties of Sn(II) complex oxides which have similar electronic structures to SnO, e.g., SnWO4, SnNb2O6, and Sn2Nb2O7. Our theoretical calculations for defect energetics suggests that their electric resistivity is strongly affected by the charge compensation by oxygen vacancies and cation antisites.