Investigations of collective phonon behaviours in lattice thermal conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Togo  京都大学, 構造材料元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 准教授 (10610529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォノン / フォノン間相互作用 / 格子熱伝導 / 第一原理計算 / 平均フォノン線幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phonon-phonon interactions, phonon lifetimes, and lattice thermal conductivities of a variety of crystals were investigated using first-principles anharmonic lattice dynamics calculations. The lattice thermal conductivities of 101 different crystals of zincblende-, wurtzite-, and rocksalt-types were systematically calculated. It was found that scatterings among phonons are governed by the detailed combinations of phonon energies, momentums, and phonon-phonon interaction strengths. This showed difficulty of prediction of lattice thermal conductivity by simple phonon models. We made an investigation of prediction of lattice thermal conductivities using a machine learning approach and this successfully predicted unknown low lattice thermal conductivity materials, which indicates further studies are necessary to understand lattice thermal conductivity mechanism from the viewpoint of chemical bondings.