Logic operation with three dimensional magnetic cellular automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Hikaru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20506258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性量子セルラオートマトン / 磁気力顕微鏡 / 磁気力顕微鏡法 / 磁性マニピュレーション / 磁性量子セルラ・オートマトン / 磁性論理演算素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed NAND/NOR gates based on a three dimensional magnetic quantum cellular automata (3D-MQCA). The 3D-MQCA NAND/NOR gates were composed of nanodots with magnetic multilayer. The MQCA gates have advantage of information non-volatility and high resistivity to an ionized particle. In previous studies, MQCA NAND/NOR gates were only demonstrated with two dimensional structures. Therefore, a number of input/output was limited. With 3D-MQCA, we can increase the number of input/output and create a more functional gate in a near future.
To demonstrate the 3D-MQCA gates, we developed a reading and writing method for an individual magnetic layer in nanodots by magnetic force microscopy (MFM). This method will become a powerful tool for basic researches with magnetic multilayer structure.