Nanoscale deformation dynamics and atomic structure of ceramic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chen Chunlin  東北大学, 東北大学原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (50614989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性セラミックス材料 / 転位 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノインデント / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a combined study of in-situ TEM nanoindentation, atomic-scale STEM observation and theoretical calculations, we studied the deformation dynamics and atomic structure of ceramic materials. The deformation microstructure of 4H-SiC was investigated by in-situ TEM observation. Deformation-induced phase transformation was observed by HRTEM. By using electron irradiation induced phase transformations, nanopillars were induced into SrNbOx matrix.