Fabrication of highly proton-conducting oxides via direct synthesis under humid and low-temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Shogo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30398094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミック / ペロブスカイト / プロトン伝導 / 低温合成 / 燃料電池 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide the guiding principle for realizing highly proton-conducting oxides on the basis of concentrated acceptor dopants and thereby protons, proton transport properties in Y-doped BaZrO3 have been examined in terms of dependence on the Y concentration. It was found that the proton conduction is governed by percolation mechanism, in which the macroscopic proton diffusivity is enhanced by establishment of conduction pathway consisting of virtual conductive clusters upon increase in Y concentration. The finding implicates that increase in the acceptor concentration does not only increase the proton concentration, but also contributes to enhance the macroscopic proton diffusivity, and the percolation behavior is closely associated with the local structure determined by the size of the acceptor dopant.