A proposal of a novel solution process for realization of precise design of oxide film structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WAGATA Hajime  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (40633722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水溶液プロセス / 酸化亜鉛 / 透明導電膜 / 微構造制御 / 結晶配向 / 溶液法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solution process is a promising technique for realizing low-temperature, low-cost, environmentally-friendly fabrication of materials compared to conventional solid-state-reaction method and vapor-phase method. In this study, reactive spin coating method, a new solution process, was developed and fabrication of ZnO films for the application to transparent conductive oxides were examined. As a results, we achieved fabrication of ZnO crystal on glass substrate by reactive spin coating method. Moreover, a new additive which can control the film structure precisely were found.