Investigation of phononic and electronic properties of tetrahedrites and development of high-performance thermoelectric minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suekuni Koichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10582926)
Research Collaborator TAKABATAKE Toshiro  広島大学
UMEO Kazunori  広島大学
OHTA Michihiro  産業技術総合研究所
NISHIBORI Eiji  筑波大学
LEE Chul-Ho  産業技術総合研究所
SUZUKI Takashi  広島大学
ISHII Isao  広島大学
TOU Hideki  神戸大学
SATO Hitoshi  広島大学
KUROKI Kazuhiko  大阪大学
USUI Hidetomo  大阪大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 硫化銅鉱物 / テトラヘドライト / コルーサイト / チオスピネル / ラットリング / 金属ー半導体転移 / 熱電変換 / 熱電物性 / 相転移 / テトラへドライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper-based minerals, tetrahedrites, have attracted much interest due to their good thermoelectric properties, glass-like thermal conductivity, and metal-semiconductor transition (MST) occurring at 85 K. In this work, transport and thermal properties, and crystal and phonon structures of tetrahedrites have been investigated. It was revealed that the low-energy and anharmonic vibration (rattling) of copper atom is responsible for the glass-like thermal conductivity and the MST. Furthermore, thermoelectric performance of tetrahedrite was improved by the substitutions of germanium and tin for copper.
Attempts to discover high-performance "thermoelectric minerals" have been made. It was found that copper-based minerals, colusites, and mineral-related compounds, thiospinels, respectively exhibit high dimensionless figures of merit at 660K.