Control of thermoelectric properties by strong electric field in electric double layer transistor configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Sunao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (60595932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電界効果 / ゼーベック効果 / 電気二重層 / 酸化物半導体 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, we have performed the investigation of thermoelectric materials by utilizing the strong electric field that is induced at the solid liquid interface in electric double layer transistors. The purposes of this study are i) the control of the thermoelectric response by electric field and ii) the realization of the novel electronic states with high thermoelectric performance. In the fiscal year 2014, we established the method to control the Seebeck effect with the strong electric field on the electric double layer. In the fiscal years 2015-2016, we applied the established approach to various thermoelectric materials; specifically, oxide semiconductors such as SrTiO3 and ZnO, transition metal dichalcogenides, and single-walled carbon nanotubes were investigated. The results obtained through this study would lead to the development of the novel thermoelectric materials and to the thermoelectric device applications.