Fabrication of crystal-oriented ceramics by using composite particles added anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility in an innovative low magnetic filed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takuma  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 戦略的研究シーズ育成事業, 研究員 (30715991)
Research Collaborator TATAMI Junichi
Iijima Motoyuki
TANAKA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁場配向 / 窒化ケイ素 / ガラスファイバー / 窒化ホウ素 / グラフェン / 粒子複合化 / 複合粒子 / 微構造制御 / 低磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the objective is to fabricate crystal oriented ceramics by molding in a low static magnetic field using multilayered-graphene-coated nanocomposite particles. As seed particles, β silicon nitride was used. Hexagonal boron nitride particle having a plate shape and glass fiber were also used to verify general versatility of the process. As results, coating multilayered-graphene on the surface of various particles and their orientation control were achieved by applying a mechanical treatment. Additionally, the c-axis oriented silicon nitride ceramics and resin composite including a-axis oriented boron nitride were obtained by applying a low magnetic field of 0.5T during a casting. It was confirmed that the orientation of glass fiber resulted from Δχ due to multilayered graphene by estimating Δχ from observation of orientation behavior and volume fraction of graphene.