Calcium Phosphate Biomineralization in High Robustness Hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nonoyama Takayuki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (50709251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高強度ハイドロゲル / バイオセラミックス / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ソフトセラミックス / 骨形成 / 骨再生 / 骨接着 / タフハイドロゲル / 有機・無機複合材料 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 人工軟骨 / 有機無機複合材料 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking advantage of low frictional nature of robust & tough double network (DN) hydrogels, the application for artificial cartilage and scaffold of cartilage regeneration have been expected. However, due to the water like surface of the gel based on its high water content, any glues never fix gel in vivo efficiently. Inspired that natural soft supporting tissues (cartilages, ligaments and tendons) directly and strongly connect with bone tissues, bonding to bone of DN gel was carried out. hydroxyapatite (HAp), which is main inorganic component of bone and possess osteoconduction, was coated on the surface of DN gel, and the HAp/DN gel was implanted in rabbit bone defect. For 4 weeks after implantation, HAp/DN gel robustly bonded to bone because osteogenesis penetrated into permeable DN gel matrix. This overlapped region is a kind of interpenetrating structure, so that the robust fixation of DN gel was achieved.