Development of a fiber-optic stress-direction sensor using fluorophore-doped polymer optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Rei  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50589695)
Research Collaborator MORI Tsutomu  防衛大学校 (40016259)
HORIE Shiro  東京工業大学 (90114892)
NIHEI Eisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10228257)
KOIKE Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60161840)
ANDO Shinji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00272667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光ファイバー / 歪センシング / 蛍光体 / 蛍光 / 高分子 / 光ファイバーセンサー / ポリマー光ファイバー / マルチモード光ファイバー / 光弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber-optic sensing of stress direction was attempted using dye-doped polymer optical fiber. The former fiber-optic strain sensors do not have this function. The sensing mechanism is as follows. 1) Molecular orientation of dye was induced by the stress applied to the fiber. 2) Linearly polarized light was coupled to the fiber. 3) Output light intensity changes depending how well the polarization plane matches the molecular orientation.
As a result, changes in output intensity as a function of stress direction was observed using the fabricated fiber and proposed measurement system.