Development of bio-patch materials encapsulating growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obata Akiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Toshihisa
IWANAGA Norihiko
IGUCHI Makito
OZEKI Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 不織布 / 生分解性 / タンパク質担持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic/inorganic hybrid fibre mats which have biodegradability and cell compatibility were developed for the use in tissue regeneration. The fibre mats were synthesized using water as a solvent, which can contribute to their eco-friendly synthesis, excellent safety for application to biomaterials, and original ability of encapsulating proteins and drugs without their denaturation. For example, the enzymic proteins which are encapsulated in the fibres could exhibit their enzymic activity and are protected from denaturation or degradation by protease in surroundings since they exist inside of the fibres and hybrid structures of the fibres keep such protease away from them. This is because molecule penetration into the hybrid structures possesses molecular-size dependence; no big molecules, such as proteases, can migrate into inside of the fibres.