Development of a reusable radiation-detection film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinashi Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30513543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線量計 / フォトクロミック色素 / 機能性複合材料 / 繊維 / 高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to visualize reversible X-ray radiation by using a polymer-based composite film and fiber. The composites film was consisted of a photochromic dye (6-nitroBIPS), BaFCl:Eu particles, and polycarbonate (PC). On the other hand, in the case the composite fiber, a poly-(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) having a good dyeable property was used. The 6-nitroBIPS/BaFCl:Eu PC composite film successfully showed a high visualization property to the synchrotron radiation of SPring-8. Upon X-ray exposure for 73 s (a dose corresponding to 7.41 Gy), the color of the dyed composite fiber reversibly changed from white to pale purple.