Development of Low-Temperature Solid-State Bonding Process for SiC-Fiber-Reinforced SiC-Matrix Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohama Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00710287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接合 / 炭化ケイ素 / 粉体 / ペースト / 焼結 / 放電プラズマ焼結装置 / Siペースト / 微粒子 / 融点降下 / 再溶融温度 / SiC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the development of low-temperature bonding process to obtain joint structure of SiC-fiber-reinforced SiC-matrix composites (SiC-CMCs), and paste-like Si powder is selected as the insert material to reduce bonding temperature to less than 1400°C and to maintain high-temperature reliability of the joints. SiC sintered materials were used for fundamental investigation, and the paste-like Si powder was inserted at the bonding interface. The SiC sintered materials were successfully bonded at 1300°C due to formation of the insert layer consisting of sintered Si powder. The joint strength increased as the densified sintered Si powder was obtained. The densification behavior in the sintered Si powder correlated with the median diameter and volume fraction of particles in the paste-like Si powder was systematically investigated. Based on these results, this process was considered to be applicable to SiC-CMCs.