Three dimensional measurement of metal vapor behavior in welding arc plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kazufumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90397729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアーク / プラズマ / 分光計測 / 非軸対称 / 金属蒸気 / ミグアーク溶接 / トモグラフィ / 干渉フィルタ / 分光 / スプレー移行 / グロビュラー移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the three dimensional behavior of the plasma and metal vapor in the axially asymmetric and non-stationary welding arc plasma. The tomographic technique, which enables to reconstruct the cross sectional intensity distribution by the multi-directional measurement, is required to diagnose an axially asymmetric plasma. The multi-chromatic measurement is also required to capture the plasma and metal vapor behavior generated during the welding process. We constructed the measurement system composed of multi CCD cameras and two types of the interference filter, and measured a metal inert gas welding phenomena. We found that the globular transfer mode that is seemingly chaotic distribution can be regarded as a distribution where the deviation of Ar is larger than Fe from an axially symmetric double ring distribution.