Development of recovery and long-term fixation technology of radioactive cesium using a zeolite / apatite composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University (2017)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yujiro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60410297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセシウム / ゼオライト / アパタイト / モルデナイト / 焼結 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 複合体 / 安定化 / 放射性セシウム / 焼結体 / 放射性ストロンチウム / パルス通電加圧焼結 / 緻密固化体 / 複合化 / ナノ粒子 / イオン交換 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have developed a technology for recovery and long term stabilization of radioactive cesium using zeolite / apatite composite. The synthetic mordenite / apatite composite was prepared from calcium type synthetic mordenite by an alkaline hydrothermal treatment with ammonium phosphate solution at 80℃. The composite prepared was retained high cesium adsorption ability as synthetic mordenite. The zeolite/apatite composite with apatite matrix sintered using PECS method at 950℃ and 1050℃ and that sintered using pressureless sintering method at 1200℃ were dense sintered bodies without cracking. The cesium elution percentage of those sintered bodies were less than 1.0 % in 0.6 M NaCl. Therefore this technology can be expected as a recovery and long-term stabilization of radioactive cesium.