Controlling of structure and mechanical properties of thin-film metallic glasses by ion bombardment of unbalanced magnetron sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Junpei Kobata  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00566424)
Research Collaborator AMIYA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授
TAKIGAWA Yorinobu  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面処理 / 金属ガラス / スパッタリング / イオンアシスト / 薄膜 / アンバランスドマグネトロンスパッタ / ナノインプリント / アルゴン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin-film metallic glasses are considered to be optimum materials for nanoimprint technology because they show high hardness, high corrosion resistance and excellent thermal formability. In this study, we investigated the structure, morphology, mechanical and thermal properties of Ti-Cu-Zr-Ni-Hf-Si thin-film metallic glasses deposited by unbalanced magnetron sputtering under different Ar ion bombardment conditions. It was found that Ar that is the plasma formation gas was incorporated into the glass structure of the deposited films and that the Ar content in the films could be changed by controlling the intensity of Ar ion bombardment. The hardness, Young's modulus, thermal stability and thermal formability of the films were improved by the Ar ion bombardment. We clarified that the improvement of the mechanical and thermal properties is due to the formation of inhomogeneous local structure in few nanoscale by the incorporation of Ar.