Investigations of crystal structures and vibrational properties on hydrogen release from complex hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toyoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20455851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー材料 / 錯体水素化物 / 結晶構造 / 格子振動 / X線回折 / 中性子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Al-based complex hydrides, which are composed of ionically bonded metal cations Mn+ (n: valence of M) and a complex anion ([AlH4]-), have potentials for hydrogen storage due to the high gravimetric hydrogen density and suitable hydrogen release temperature. However, mechanisms of hydrogen release reaction on the Al-based complex hydrides have not yet been understand properly. In this study, we have systematically synthesized high purity Al-based complex hydrides, of which crystal structures, vibrational dynamics and hydrogen release properties have been investigated. From the results, we have elucidated further insight into the relations among them on the Al-based complex hydrides.