Synthesis of brush-shaped conjugated polymer having flexible and well-defined poly(vinyl ether)s pendants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoyanagi Jin  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (10505845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密重合 / リビングカチオン重合 / 特殊構造高分子 / パイ共役ポリマー / 特異構造高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed novel pai-conjugated polymers grafted with poly(vinyl ether) (polyVE) pendants obtained by oxidative coupling reaction of a polyVE-based macromonomer bearing a diethynyl benzene group at the terminus. Solutions of the resulted polymers showed intriguing changes in color depending on the kinds of medium, concentration and temperature, indicating the photoluminescence properties of the polymers would be closely related to their aggregate formation behavior. Furthermore, we have also synthesized poly(phenyl acetylene)s grafted with polyVE pendants, where both of the main chain and the side chains were synthesized by controlled polymerization.