Clarification of anomalous fatigue softening in biomedical Ti-Nb alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Todai Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10610800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO TAKAYOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / Ti合金 / ω相変態 / 単結晶 / 疲労試験 / バリアント / 構造・機能材料 / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 格子欠陥 / β型Ti-Nb合金 / 転位運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyclic deformation behavior and dislocation microstructure in Ti-xNb single crystals were investigated by a fatigue test and the subsequent observation of transmission electron microscopy (TEM), respectively.
An anomalous softening appears in the Ti-34Nb crystal fatigued at a total strain amplitude of Δε = 0.9% and number of cycles, number of cycle over 200 accompanied by the precipitation of ω phase. In contrast, neither fatigue softening nor precipitation of ω phase was found out in the Ti-40Nb crystal. It is concluded that the fatigue softening in the Ti-34Nb crystal is closely related to the stability of β matrix and the precipitation of ω phase induced by dislocations.