Synergistic creep strengthening mechanism by dislocations and precipitates in ferritic heat-resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhara Masatoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10514218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェライト系耐熱鋼 / クリープ / 強化機構 / 炭化物 / SEM / 結晶方位分布 / 粒界性格 / 高Crフェライト系耐熱鋼 / クリープ変形 / ラスマルテンサイト / M23C6炭化物 / 結晶粒界 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶方位解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional ferritic heat-resistant steels with 9% Cr, the creep strength at an elevated temperature is improved by a combination of dislocation strengthening and M23C6 carbide strengthening. The M23C6 carbides are almost located on the grain boundaries in the lath martensite. In this study, we quantified some carbide parameters on each boundary using SEM techniques and discussed the effect of boundary character on the M23C6 carbides distribution. The M23C6 carbides size and coverage as function of creep time on each boundary in crept Gr. 91 steels were estimated using SEM-BSE images and SEM-EBSD analyses. Those parameters obviously had a dependency on the boundary character. On the prior γ grain boundary, the coverage was the highest before creep but it was drastically decreases with increasing creep time because the carbides were quickly coarsened.