Fatigue crack retardation by deformation twin in magnesium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shigeki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00314089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 変形双晶 / 集合組織 / 結晶粒径 / 疲労き裂 / マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fatigue crack propagation behavior of pre-tension rolled and pre-compression extruded textured polycrystalline magnesium alloys were investigated. The pre-introduced deformation twins existing at a crack tip does not influence the fatigue crack propagation rate. There is the optimal volume of deformation twin. Finally, the fatigue crack does not propagate at the interface of deformation twins and/or deformation twin and matrix.