Project/Area Number |
26820319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishida Ippei 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30419676)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イオン伝導機構 / グラフ理論 / 最小エネルギー経路問題 / 高イオン伝導体 / 理論計算 / イオン伝導 / 原子拡散 / 最小エネルギー経路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I established an technique to analyze ionic conduction based on the graph theory in mathematics. The technique enables to analyze arrangement of ions even in a complicated crystal and and to find ionic conduction mechanism automatically by a computer. This contributes to development of solid electrolytes for advanced batteries. I applied it to actual superionic conductors, and confirmed the usefulness. I presented the results to a domestic society, an international conference, and an academic paper. I exhibited the program code as an open source software.