Development of the very high-strength strain hardening cement composite of more than 20 MPa of tensile strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA TAKATSUNE  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20599055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / 繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 鋼繊維 / 材料設計手法 / 一軸引張試験 / 超高強度材料 / 繊維補強セメント系複合材料 / 社会基盤材料 / 複合材料 / 金属繊維 / 高靭性繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 引張強度 / 破壊力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was studied about materials design of the very high-strength strain hardening cement composite of more than 20 MPa of tensile strength.A result showed that it's effective in improvement of the tensile strength to mix 2 kinds of steel fiber different in the physical properties in a matrix.In especially, the influence on the tensile strength and the toughness is very big for the mixture amount of the long steel fiber.The tensile strength improved remarkably with increase of the mixture amount of the long steel fiber at the reach to the 2Vol.%.
Moreover, it was examined material design method. Tensile performance of mixed two different fibers at the reach to the 5Vol.%. it was revealed by summing the tensile performance at a single entry of each of the fibers is approximately be estimated.