Development of intermediate temperature fuel cells with inorganic electrolytes hybridized with inorganic glass matrixes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Hidenobu  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30413751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords燃料電池 / 中温作動型 / プロトン導電 / 電解質 / 固体電解質 / 電池材料 / 無機固体電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermediate temperature fuel cells (ITFCs) operating at 100℃ to 300℃ have various advantages compared with other fuel cells, however there was no good proton conductive solid electrolyte to operate in the intermediate temperature range. Therefore, we developed inorganic electrolytes hybridized with inorganic glass matrixes which is excellent in water resistance and low gas permeability, and aimed to bring ITFCs closer to practical use. As a result, the electrolytes with high water resistance operating in the intermediate temperature range have been developed with ZrO2 - 2P2O5 electrolyte hybridized with ZnO - 2P2O5 glass with a silane treatment. Also, ITFCs were fabricated with the electrolytes, and we have succeeded in generating electricity using various fuels.