Project/Area Number |
26820322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
WANG XUEBIN 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20724628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JIANG XIANGFEN 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (50750668)
BANDO YOSHIO 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 最高運営責任者 (10344433)
Research Collaborator |
WANG XI
LI PENG
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グラフェン / 3次元構造体 / 蓄電器 / 電気二重層 / キャパシタ / ナノシート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. A new synthesis method, i.e. ammonium-assistant chemical blowing based on a polymeric predecessor, was developed to produce 3D graphenes. The method had high yield (16 wt.%) and low cost (0.25-0.75 US dollar per gram). 2. Based on such 3D graphenes as electrodes of supercapacitors, the supercapacitors achieved high the energy density of 50 Wh/kg at the high maximum-power-density of 340 kW/kg in organic system, which is better than other 3D graphene materials in the same system. In addition, single-crystalline boron nitride nanosheets were produced via a biomass-based carbothermal reduction. They were used for highly thermal conductive insulating polymeric composites.