Tissue adhesive using quinone-crosskinked gelatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Asao  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究主任 (80416304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着タンパク質 / ポリフェノール / 酸化 / キノン / ゼラチン / 耐水 / 耐水接着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gelatin adhesive was improved by conjugating tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidation of phenolic compounds. The gelatin protein molecules were covalently crosslinked by the phenol oxidation products, the quinones, to form an insoluble polymeric substance. Indeed, the crosslinked adhesive using a natural polyphenol, caffeic acid, remarkably enhanced moisture resistance and waterproof property. The present quinone crosslinking reaction hence may be potentially useful for fabricating new formaldehyde-free gelatin glue for tissue.