Project/Area Number |
26820326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 異材接合 / 摩擦重ね接合 / 金属 / プラスチック / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 界面微細加工組織制御 / 表面改質 / シランカップリング / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂 / 有限要素法 / 樹脂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dissimilar materials joining of plastic to metal was performed. Effects of mechanically- and chemically-structured interface on the joining properties in addition to joining conditions were investigated. Several surface treatments such as grinding, oxide treatment, laser scanning, blasting and chemical treatment were applied on the metal surface to form the structured interface. Aluminum alloys and steels plates as metals, and polyamide (Nylon) and polyethylene plates as plastics were used as experimental materials. Based on the results of joining between metals/plastics, dissimilar joint formation between metals/ carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP), which consisted of polyamide and carbon fiber, were carried out. The strong joints, which were fractured at the plastic and CFRP base plates by tensile shear test, were obtained at the suitable joining condition and structured interface.